GearIQ
Back to Swimsuit

Swimming

Swimsuits — Speedo, Arena and TYR charts as printed

Every swimsuit table GearIQ has, exactly as printed. Speedo and Arena are in centimetres (Arena’s men’s jammer in inches). TYR prints no unit at all, so its values are shown with no unit added and GearIQ does not size TYR suits.

Shown exactly as the maker prints it. “*”, “--” and empty cells mean the maker prints no value there.

Body sizing

Speedo — LZR racing suits and junior swimwear

Body sizing chart, shown as printed.

From Speedo (as printed):

“Speedo swimsuits are designed to have a close fit to your body to help you have the best swim. If you would like a looser fit you can go up a size.”

“If you swim 200 metres or more in your event, we recommend you go one size bigger. If not, choose the Speedo recommended size on our size chart.”

Ladies LZR Pure Intent & LZR Pure Valor (cm)
SizeBody loop cm*Hip cm*Chest cm**Waist cm**
20142.0-148.081.0-87.078.0-84.061.5-66.0
22148.0-153.087.0-90.084.0-87.066.0-69.0
23151.0-156.090.0-93.087.0-90.069.0-71.5
24154.0-158.093.0-96.090.0-93.071.5-74.0
25157.0-162.096.0-99.093.0-96.074.0-76.5
26160.0-165.599.0-103.596.0-101.076.5-80.0
28165.5-171.0103.5-108.0101.0-105.080.0-84.0
30171.0-177.0108.0-114.0105.0-111.084.0-89.0

Asterisks as printed (no footnote text printed).

Ladies LZR Ignite (cm)
SizeBody loop cm*Hip cm*Waist cm**Chest cm**
18138.0-143.576.0-81.553.0-58.5.073.5-79.0
20143.5-149.081.5-87.058.5-64.079.0-84.5
22149.0-154.587.0-92.564.0-69.584.5-90.0
24154.5-160.092.5-98.069.5-75.090.0-95.5
26160.0-165.598.0-103.575.0-80.595.5-101.0
28165.5-171.0103.5-109.080.5-86.0101.0-106.5
30171.0-176.5109.0-114.586.0-91.5106.5-112.0

As printed: the size 18 waist reads "53.0-58.5.0" — not corrected.

Men's LZR Racer Element (GB sizes; cm)
GB202224262830
Hips cm*85-8990-9596-101102-107108-111112-115
Waist cm*70-7475-8081-8687-9293-9697-102
Men's LZR Pure Intent & LZR Pure Valor (cm)
Size2022232425262830
Hip cm*84.0-88.088.0-92.092.05-95.095.5-99.099.0-102.0102.0-106.5106.5-111.0111.0-117.0
Waist cm*67.0-73.073.0-77.077.0-80.080.0-84.084.0-87.087.0-91.591.5-96.096.0-102.0

As printed: the size 23 hip reads "92.05-95.0" — not corrected.

Men's LZR Ignite (cm)
Size18202224262830
Hip cm*78.5-84.084.0-89.589.5-95.095.0-100.5100.5-106.0106.0-111.5111.5-117.0
Waist cm*63.5-69.069.0-74.574.5-80.080.0-85.585.5-91.591.5-96.596.5-102.0
Men's Fastskin LZR Elite Openwater Suit (cm)
Size2224252627283032
Body Loop cm*159-163164-168169-171172-176177-179180-182183-187188-190
Chest cm*97-100101-103103-105105-107107-109109-111111-113113-116
Waist cm*71-7576-7878-7979-8081-8586-9091-9394-97
Junior Girls 4–16 years AND Junior Boys 4–16 years (identical as printed — Speedo’s general junior swimwear chart; no junior racing table is published)
GB size4-5yrs/225-6yrs/247-8yrs/269-10yrs/2811-12yrs/3013-14yrs/3215-16yrs/34
Height cm*104116128140152164176
Chest/Bust cm*54.56065.571788491
Waist cm**53.55861.566717681
Hip cm**6065707581.58894.5

Source: Speedo (official, South Africa site) — https://www.speedo.co.za/explore/customer-service/size-guides · Captured 2026-10-26

Body sizing

Arena — race suits and junior race suits

Body sizing chart, shown as printed.

From Arena (as printed):

“To choose the right size there's only one method: take your body measurements and follow the size chart.”

“WANT MORE COMPRESSION? DO NOT down size, just look at the table below.”

“We recommend to start with your training suit size and order the Glide one size smaller.”

“A Chest: Take the measurement over the fullest part of your bust.”

“B Waist: Measure around the narrowest part of your waistline.”

“C Hips: Measure around the fullest part of your hips.”

“D Body loop: In a loop, measure from the highest part of the shoulder, beneath the crotch and then back to the starting point.”

Women's Powerskin Carbon-Air² / Impulso (cm) — first column = International size
Measurement28 / INT303234363840
A Full bust (cm)78-8484-8989-9494-9898-102102-106106-108
B Waist (cm)62-6666-7070-7474-7878-8282-8686-88
C Hips (cm)80-8585-9090-9595-100100-105105-110110-115
D Torso loop (cm)136-143146-153156-163166-173171-178176-183181-186
France28303234363840
Italy32343638404244
Germany26283032343638
UK22242628303234
US22242628303234
Australia024681012

As printed: the torso-loop ranges have gaps (e.g. 136-143 then 146-153).

Men's Powerskin Carbon Glide jammer (in)
Measurement55 / INT606570758085
A Waist (in)25-2727-2929-3131-3333-3535-3737-39
B Hips (in)31-3333-3535-3737-3939-4141-4343-45
US22242628303234
UK22242628303234
France55606570758085
Italy36384042444648
Germany00012345
Australia46810121416
Girls junior race suits (cm) — columns as captured from Arena’s chart image
MeasureCol 1Col 2Col 3Col 4
A Chest (cm)58 - 6264 - 6870 - 7476 - 80
B Waist (cm)54 - 5656 - 5858 - 6060 - 62
C Hips (cm)66 - 6870 - 7476 - 8082 - 86
D Body Loop (cm)95 - 100105 - 110115 - 125130 - 135
F / I / AUS6 - 78 - 910 - 1112 - 13
USA/UK22242628
D116128140152

As printed: gaps inside the ranges (e.g. chest 58-62 then 64-68).

Boys junior race suits (jammers; cm) — columns as captured from Arena’s chart image
MeasureCol 1Col 2Col 3Col 4
A Waist (cm)54 - 5656 - 5959 - 6262 - 65
B Hips (cm)60 - 6465 - 6971 - 7578 - 82
F / I / AUS6 - 78 - 910 - 1112 - 13
USA/UK22242628
D116128140152

Source: Arena (official) — https://www.arenasport.com/en_row/006341-222-women-s-powerskin-carbon-air-neon-blaze-open-back-le.html · Captured 2026-10-26

Body sizing

TYR — tech suit size guides (no unit printed)

Body sizing chart, shown as printed.

From TYR (as printed):

“Use our size chart below to help find your size.”

SIZE GUIDE - WOMENS TECH
SIZECHESTWAISTHIPTORSO
1825.5–2620–20.526.5–27.551.5–52.5
2026.5–2721–21.528–2953–54
2227.5–2822–22.529.5–30.554.5–55.5
2428.5–29.523–23.531–32.556–57
2630–31.524–2533–34.557.5–58.5
2832–33.525.5–2735–36.559–60
3034–35.527.5–2937–38.560.5–61.5
3236–37.529.5–3139–40.562–63
3438–39.531.5–32.541–4263.5–64.5
3640–41.533–3442.5–43.565–66.5
3842–43.534.5–35.544–4567–68
4044–45.536–3745.5–46.568.5–69.5

TYR prints no unit on this chart. Values are shown exactly as displayed, with no unit added; GearIQ does not size TYR suits from a number.

SIZE GUIDE - MENS TECH SUIT
SIZECHESTWAISTHIPTORSO
2027.5–2822–22.529–30.551–53
2228.5–29.523–23.531.5–32.553.5–55
2329–3023.5–2432–3354.5–55.5
2430–31.524–2533–34.555.5–57
2531–3224.5–25.534–3556.5–57.5
2632–33.525.5–2735–36.557.5–58.5
2733–3426.5–27.536–3758–59
2834–35.527.5–2937–38.559–60
2935–3628.5–29.538–3959.5–60.5
3036–3729.5–3139–40.560.5–61.5
3238–39.531.5–32.541–4262–63
3440–41.533–3442.5–43.563.5–64.5
3640.5–4234.5–3644–4665–67

TYR prints no unit on this chart. As printed: the men’s chart has odd sizes 23/25/27/29; the women’s chart even sizes only.

Source: TYR (official) — https://www.tyr.com/ · Captured 2026-10-26

GearIQ — Know your gear. Know your fit.